Production History

Timeline of Hartford Stage Productions

1990s1980s1970s1960s

2010s

Hedda Gabler
By Henrik Ibsen
A new adaptation by Jon Robin Baitz
Directed by Jennifer Tarver

A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Book by Robert L. Freedman | Music by Steven Lutvak
Lyrics by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak
Choreographed by Peggy Hickey | Directed by Darko Tresnjak

Breath & Imagination
By Daniel Beaty
Directed by Darko Tresnjak

Man in a Case
Adapted from Two Stories by Anton Chekhov
Adapted and Directed by Annie-B Parson & Paul Lazar/Big Dance Theater
Choreographed by Annie-B Parson

Abundance
By Beth Henley
Directed by Jenn Thompson

Twelfth Night
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Darko Tresnjak

The Crucible
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Gordon Edelstein

Water by the Spoonful
By Quiara Alegría Hudes
Directed by Davis McCallum

Boeing-Boeing
By Marc Camoletti
Translated by Beverley Cross and Francis Evans
Directed by Max Williams

The Whipping Man
By Matthew Lopez
Directed by Hana S. Sharif

Bell, Book and Candle
By John van Druten
Directed by Darko Tresnjak

The Tempest
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Darko Tresnjak

Antony & Cleopatra
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Tina Landau

Snow Falling on Cedars
Adapted for the stage by Kevin McKeon
From the best0-selling novel by David Guterson
Directed by Jeremy B. Cohen

The 39 Steps
Adapted by Patrick Barlow
Directed by Max Williams

Gem of the Ocean
By August Wilson
Directed by Hana S. Sharif

Divine Rivalry
By Michael Kramer
Directed by Michael Wilson

2000s

BETTY BUCKLEY – BROADWAY BY REQUEST
Starring Betty Buckley

THE UMBILICAL BROTHERS – THWAK!
Starring the Umbilical Brothers

YESTERDAYS – AN EVENING WITH BILLIE HOLIDAY
By Reenie Upchurch
Directed By Woodie King, Jr.
with Vanessa Rubin as Billie Holiday

THE ORPHANS' HOME CYCLE
Part 1: The Story of a Childhood
Part 2: The Story of a Marriage
Part 3: The Story of a Family

By Horton Foote
Directed By Michael Wilson

MISTAKES WERE MADE 
By Craig Wright
Directed By Jeremy B. Cohen

A CHRISTMAS CAROL 
By Charles Dickens
Adapted and directed By Michael Wilson

GEE'S BEND
By Elyzabeth Gregory Wilder
Directed By Hana S. Sharif

MOTHERHOOD OUT LOUD
By Leslie Ayvazian, David Cale, Jessica Goldberg, Rinne Groff, Beth Henley, Lameece Issaq, Deborah Zoe Laufer, Lisa Loomer, Michele Lowe, Christine Zander & Mark Nutter, Brett Paesel, Marco Pennette, Theresa Rebeck, Luanne Rice, Adriana Trigiani, Annie Weisman and Cheryl West
Directed By Lisa Peterson

MARK TWAIN'S THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
Adapted for the stage By Laura Eason
Directed By Jeremy B. Cohen

ELAINE STRITCH AT LIBERTY
Constructed By John Lahr
De-constructed By Elaine Stritch 
Direction one day with Jack O'Brien

ELLA
Book By Jeffrey Hatcher
Conceived By Rob Ruggiero and Dyke Garrison
Directed By Rob Ruggiero

WISHFUL DRINKING
By Carrie Fisher
Directed By Tony Taccone

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
By William Shakespeare
Directed By Lisa Peterson

RESURRECTION 
By Daniel Beaty
Directed By Oz Scott

A CHRISTMAS CAROL 
By Charles Dickens
Adapted and directed By Michael Wilson

DYING CITY
By Christopher Shinn
Directed By Maxwell Williams

TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
By Christopher Sergel
Based on the novel By Harper Lee 
Directed By Michael Wilson

NOISES OFF
By Michael Frayn
Directed By Malcolm Morrison

DIVIDING THE ESTATE
By Horton Foote
Directed By Michael Wilson

THE GOOD BODY 
By Eve Ensler
Directed By Tracy Brigden

MAHALIA – A GOSPEL MUSICAL
By Tom Stolz
Directed By Jeremy B. Cohen

OUR TOWN
By Thornton Wilder
Directed By Gregory Boyd

CHICK, THE GREAT OSRAM
By David Grimm
Directed By Michael Wilson

A CHRISTMAS CAROL 
By Charles Dickens
Adapted and directed By Michael Wilson

ZERLINE'S TALE
Adapted By Jeremy Sams from Hermann Broch's novel The Guiltless
Directed By Michael Wilson

THE BLUEST EYE 
By Lydia Diamond based on the novel By Toni Morrison
Directed By Eric Ting

THE SCENE
By Theresa Rebeck
Directed By Jeremy B. Cohen

THE MILK TRAIN DOESN'T STOP HERE ANYMORE
By Tennessee Williams
Directed By Michael Wilson

UNFORGETTABLE : THE NAT KING COLE STORY
By Clarke Peters and Larrington Walker

2 PIANOS 4 HANDS
A musical play written by Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt
Directed By Richard Greenblatt

MONSIEUR CHOPIN 
Music By Fryderyk Chopin
Text By Hershey Felder
Directed By Joel Zwick

GEORGE GERSHWIN ALONE 
Music By George Gershwin
Lyrics By Ira Gershwin
Book By Hershey Felder
Directed By Joel Zwick

SUMMER AND SMOKE 
By Tennessee Williams
Directed By Michael Wilson

NO EXIT
By Jean-Paul Sartre
Translated By Stuart Gilbert
Directed By Jerry Mouawad

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
By Charles Dickens
Adapted and directed By Michael Wilson

FENCES 
By August Wilson
Directed By Jonathan Wilson

BREAKFAST, LUNCH & DINNER
By Luis Alfaro
Directed By Lisa Peterson

I AM MY OWN WIFE
By Doug Wright
Directed By Jeremy B. Cohen

NIGHTINGALE
By Lynn Redgrave
Directed By Joseph Hardy

ROSE
By Martin Sherman 
Directed By Nancy Meckler

2 PIANOS 4 HANDS
A musical play written By Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt
Directed By Richard Greenblatt

AIN'T MISBEHAVIN'
Based on an idea By Murray Horwitz and Richard Malt
By Jr. With music By Thomas "Fats" Waller
Directed and choreographed By Kent Gash

THE LEARNED LADIES OF PARK AVENUE
Translated and freely adapted from Molière's LES FEMMES SAVANTES By David Grimm
Directed By Michael Wilson

FLOYD AND CLEA UNDER THE WESTERN SKY
Book and lyrics By David Cale
Music By Jonathan Kreisberg and David Cale
Directed By Michael Wilson

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
By Charles Dickens
Adapted and directed By Michael Wilson

A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN
By Eugene O'Neill
Directed By Gordon Edelstein

A RAISIN IN THE SUN
By Lorraine Hansberry 
Directed By Seret Scott

A LOVELY SUNDAY FOR CREVE COUER
By Tennessee Williams
Directed By Michael Wilson

FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIR DE LUNE
By Terrence McNally 
Directed By Jeremy B. Cohen

MY FAIR LADY
Music By Frederick Loewe
Lyrics and book By Alan Jay Lerner 
Directed By Gary Griffin

GEORGE GERSHWIN ALONE 
Music By George Gershwin
Lyrics By Ira Gershwin
Book By Hershey Felder
Directed By Joel Zwick

CROWNS
Written and directed By Regina Taylor

THE BAY AT NICE
By David Hare
Directed By Michael Wilson

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
By Charles Dickens
Adapted and directed By Michael Wilson

BAD DATES
By Theresa Rebeck
Directed By Jeremy B. Cohen

THE COOK
By Eduardo Machado
Directed By Michael John Garcés

OTHELLO 
By William Shakespeare
Directed By Karin Coonrod

CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF
By Tennessee Williams
Directed By Michael Wilson

THE DEVIL'S MUSIC
By Angelo Parra
Conceived and directed By Joe Brancato

HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH
Text By John Cameron Mitchell
Music and lyrics By Stephen Trask
Directed By Bard Rouse

SAY GOODNIGHT GRACIE
By Rupert Holmes
Directed By John Tillinger

8 BY TENN
By Tennessee Williams
Directed By Michael Wilson

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
By Charles Dickens
Adapted and directed By Michael Wilson

THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP
By Charles Ludlam
Directed By Michael Wilson

METAMORPHOSES
Written and directed By Mary Zimmerman

TOPDOG/UNDERDOG
By Suzan-Lori Parks
Directed By Amy Morton

EDWARD ALBEE'S PETER AND JERRY: Act 1: Homelife, Act 2: The Zoo Story
Directed By Pam MacKinnon

THE CARPETBAGGER'S CHILDREN
By Horton Foote
Directed By Michael Wilson

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
By William Shakespeare
Directed By Mark Lamos

EDGARDO MINE
By Alfred Uhry
Directed By Doug Hughes

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
By Charles Dickens
Adapted and directed By Michael Wilson

ELECTRA
By Sophocles
Directed By Jonathan Wilson

THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL
By Horton Foote
Directed By Michael Wilson

DIOSA
By Edwin Sanchez
Directed By Meila Bensussen

THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA
By Tennessee Williams
Directed By Michael Wilson

THE PHILADELPHIA STORY
By Philip Barry
Directed By David Warren

NECESSARY TARGETS
By Eve Ensler
Directed By Michael Wilson

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
By Charles Dickens
Adapted and directed By Michael Wilson

TEA AT FIVE
By Matthew Lombardo
Directed By John Tillinger

CONSTANT STAR
Written and directed By Tazewell Thompson

SEASCAPE
By Edward Albee
Directed By Mark Lamos

THE CARPETBAGGER'S CHILDREN
By Horton Foote
Directed By Michael Wilson

LETTERS FROM TENNESSEE: A DISTANT COUNTRY CALLED YOUTH
Adapted and directed By Steve Lawson from letters from Tennessee Williams

2.5 MINUTE RIDE
By Lisa Kron
Directed By Mark Brokaw

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
By Charles Dickens
Adapted and directed By Michael Wilson

ELEANOR
By Rhoda Lerman
Directed By John Tillinger

ST. NICOLAS: A VAMPIRE STORY
By Conor McPherson
Directed By Michael Wilson

MACBETH
By William Shakespeare
Directed By Michael Wilson

A CHRISTMAS CAROL 
By Charles Dickens
Adapted and directed By Michael Wilson

OEDIPUS
By Sophocles
Directed By Jonathan Wilson

DOLLHOUSE
By Henrik Ibsen
Adapted By Theresa Rebeck
Directed By Tracy Brigden

THE GLASS MENAGERIE
By Tennessee Williams  | 
Directed By Michael Wilson

BAPTISTE
By William Luce
Directed By David Warren

1990s

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Michael Wilson

ELEANOR
By Rhoda Lerman
Directed by John Tillinger

CAMINO REAL
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Michael Wilson

BOOK OF DAYS
By Lanford Wilson
Directed by Marshall Mason

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
By Charles Dickens
Adapted and Directed by Michael Wilson

DUTCHMAN
By Amiri Baraka
Directed by Jonathan Wilson

ENCHANTED APRIL
Adapted by Matthew Barber from the novel by Elizabeth von Arnim 
Directed by Michael Wilson

THE COMEDY OF ERRORS
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Brokaw

ROUGH CROSSING
By Tom Stoppard
Directed by Tracy Brigden

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Michael Wilson

HAPPY DAYS
By Samuel Beckett
Directed by Richard Block

A CHRISTMAS CAROL
By Charles Dickens
Adapted and Directed by Michael Wilson

DIGGING ELEVEN
By Kia Corthron
Directed by Reggie Montgomery

LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT
By Eugene O'Neill
Directed by Michael Wilson

THE CLEARING
By Helen Edmundson Directed by Tracy Brigden

THE DEATH OF PAPA
By Horton Foote
Directed by Michael Wilson

1997-98 Season

LIGHT UP THE SKY
By Moss Hart
Directed by Dan Sullivan

CYMBELINE
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

...LOVE, LANGSTON
By Loni Berry
Directed by Reggie Montgomery

SUEÑO
By Pedro Calderón de la Barca, adapted/translated By José Rivera
Directed by Lisa Peterson

TINTYPES
Conceived by Mary Kyte, Gary Pearle, and Mel Marvin
Directed by Lynn Taylor Corbett

EDWARD ALBEE'S TINY ALICE
Directed by Mark Lamos

THE SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS
By Carlo Goldoni
Directed by Bartlett Sher

UNDER MILK WOOD
By Dylan Thomas Directed
by Mark Lamos

INTIMATE EXCHANGES
By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Greg Leaming

THE COLORED MUSEUM
By George C. Wolfe
Directed by Reggie Montgomery

PEARLS FOR PIGS
Written and Directed by Richard Foreman

THE GERSHWINS' FASCINATING RHYTHM
Co-conceived by Mel Marvin and Mark Lamos
Directed by Mark Lamos

ROMEO & JULIET
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

I AIN'T YO UNCLE: THE NEW JACK REVISIONIST UNCLE TOM'S CABIN
By Robert Alexander
Directed by Reggie Montgomery

THE RIVALS
By Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Directed by Mark Lamos

LOOT
By Joe Orton
Directed by Bartlett Sher

GHOSTS
By Henrik Ibsen
Translated by Gerry Bamman and Irene B. Berman
Directed by Mark Lamos

BLUES FOR AN ALABAMA SKY
By Pearl Cleage
Directed by Kenny Leon

RICHARD III
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by JoAnne Akalaitis

SPUNK: THREE TALES
By Zora Neale Hurston
Adapted by George C. Wolfe 
Directed by Reggie Montgomery

A DYBBUK
By S. Ansky
Adapted by Tony Kushner
Directed by Mark Lamos

CLEAN
By Edwin Sánchez
Directed by Graciela Daniele

ARMS AND THE MAN
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Mark Lamos

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

KEELY AND DU
By Jane Martin
Directed by Jon Jory

THE WOMEN
By Clare Booth Luce
Directed by Anne Bogart

FALSE ADMISSIONS
By Marivaux
Translated by Timberlake Wertenbaker
Directed by Mark Lamos

BAILEY'S CAFE
By Gloria Naylor
Directed by Novella Nelson

PRESENT LAUGHTER
By Noel Coward
Directed by Vivian Matalon

TARTUFFE
By Molière
English verse translated by Richard Wilbur
Directed by Mark Lamos

PILL HILL
By Samuel Kelley
Directed by Marion McClinton

MARTIN GUERRE
By Roger Ames and Laura Harrington
Directed by Mark Lamos

MARISOL
By José Rivera
Directed by Michael Greif

THE COVER OF LIFE
By R.T. Robinson
Directed by Richard Corley

HERRINGBONE
By Tom Cone, Walter Edgar Kennon and Ellen Fitzhugh
Directed by Graciela Daniele

MARCH OF THE FALSETTOS
By William Finn & FALSETTOLAND 
By William Finn and James Lapine
Directed by Graciela Daniele

ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
By Edward Albee
Directed by Paul Weidner

HIDDEN LAUGHTER
By Simon Gray
Directed by Mark Lamos

HEARTBREAK HOUSE
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Michael Langham

RECKLESS
By Craig Lucas
Directed by Lisa Peterson

OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD
By Timberlake Wertenbaker
Directed by Mark Lamos

MARVIN'S ROOM
By Scott McPherson
Directed by David Petrarca, in assoc. w/ Goodman Theatre

THE MASTER BUILDER
By Henrik Ibsen
Translation by Gerry Bamman and Irene B.Berman
Directed by Mark Lamos

THE SNOW BALL
By A.R. Gurney
Directed by Jack O'Brien, co-production w/ Old Globe Theatre

JULIUS CAESAR
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

FROM THE MISSISSIPPI DELTA
By Dr. Endesha Ida Mae Holland
Directed by Jonathan Wilson

1980s

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
By Oscar Wilde
Directed by Mark Lamos

STAND-UP TRAGEDY
By Bill Cain
Directed by Ron Link, in assoc. w/ Mark Taper Forum

THE ILLUSION
By Tony Kushner
Adapted from Pierre Corneille
Directed by Mark Lamos

WOYZECK
By Georg Büchner
Translated by Henry J. Schmidt
Directed by Richard Foreman

DAYTRIPS
By Jo Carson
Directed by Michael Engler

THE MISER
By Molière
Translated by Constance Congdon
Directed by Mark Lamos

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY
By Jerry Sterner
Directed by Gloria Muzio

NOTHING SACRED
By George F. Walker
Directed by James Simpson

THE PAPER GRAMOPHONE
By Alexander Chervinsky
Directed by Yuri Yeremin

PEER GYNT
By Henrik Ibsen
Translation by Gerry Bamman and Irene B. Berman
Directed by Mark Lamos

A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN
By Eugene O'Neill
Directed by Jackson Phippin

HAMLET
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

THE VOICE OF THE PRAIRIE
By John Olive
Directed by Norman Rene

HEDDA GABLER
By Henrik Ibsen
Translation by Gerry Bamman and Irene B. Berman
Directed by Mark Lamos

SERENADING LOUIE
By Lanford Wilson
Directed by Mary B. Robinson

PRINCIPIA SCRIPTORIAE
By Richard Nelson
Directed by James Simpson

THE SCHOOL FOR WIVES
By Molière
English verse translation by Richard Wilbur
Directed by Mark Lamos

THE GILDED AGE
By Mark Twain and Charles Dudley Warner
Adapted by Constance Congdon
Directed by Mark Lamos, co-prod. w/ The Acting Company

A DOLL HOUSE
By Henrik Ibsen
Translation by Gerry Bamman and Irene B. Berman
Directed by Emily Mann

CHILDREN
By A.R. Gurney, Jr.
Directed by Jackson Phippin

PERICLES
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

THE STICK WIFE
By Darrah Cloud
Directed by Roberta Levitow

MOROCCO
By Allan Havis
Directed by Mark Lamos

TWELFTH NIGHT
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

A SHAYNA MAIDEL
By Barbara Lebow
Directed by Robert Kalfin

ANDROCLES AND THE LION
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Jerome Kilty

THE TOOTH OF CRIME
By Sam Shepard
Directed by David Petrarca

DISTANT FIRES
By Kevin Heelan
Directed by Mark Lamos

ON THE VERGE, OR THE GEOGRAPHY OF LEARNING
By Eric Overmyer
Directed by Mark Lamos

ANATOL
By Arthur Schnitzler
Translated by Frank Marcus
Directed by Mark Lamos

THE MYSTERY PLAYS NEW VERSION
By John Russell Brown
Directed by Mary B. Robinson

PASSION PLAYS
By Peter Nichols
Directed by Mark Lamos

AMERICA'S SWEETHEART
By Alfred Uhry, Robert Waldman & John Weidman 
Directed by Gerald Freedman

DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS
By Eugene O'Neill
Directed by Mary B. Robinson

THE TEMPEST
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

FIRST DRAFTS SERIES: THE HOFFMANN PROJECT
Adapted from E.T.A. Hoffman
Directed by Mark Lamos

NO MERCY
By Constance Congdon
Directed by Mary B. Robinson

AND A NIGHTINGALE SANG
By C.P. Taylor
Directed by Terry Kinney

AS YOU LIKE IT
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

OF MICE AND MEN
By John Steinbeck
Directed by Mary B. Robinson

THE VALUE OF NAMES
By Jeffrey Sweet
Directed by Emily Mann

THREE SISTERS
By Anton Chekhov
Translation by Lanford Wilson
Directed by Mark Lamos

HOME
By Samm-Art Williams
Directed by Clay Stevenson

ON BORROWED TIME
By Paul Osborn
Directed by Tony Giordano

THE GREAT MAGOO
By Ben Hecht & Gene Fowler
Directed by Mark Lamos

THE PORTAGE TO SAN CRISTOBAL OF A.H
By Christopher Hampton, from a novel by George Steiner
Directed by Mark Lamos

DOG EAT DOG
By Mary Gallagher
Directed by Mary B. Robinson

THE MISANTHROPE
By Molière
Translated by Richard Wilbur
Directed by Mark Lamos

THE GLASS MENAGERIE
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by George Keathley

ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

KEAN
By Alexandre Dumas
Adapted by Jean Paul Sartre
Translated by Frank Hauser
Directed by Mark Lamos

THE WAKE OF JAMEY FOSTER
By Beth Henley
Directed by Ulu Grosbard

THE GREEKS
Adapted by John Barton & Kenneth Cavander
Directed by Mark Lamos and Mary B. Robinson

THE ISLE IS FULL OF NOISES
By Derek Walcott, 
Directed by Douglas Turner Ward (with The Negro Ensemble Company)

GREATER TUNA
By Jaston Williams, Joe Sears & Ed Howard
Directed by Ed Howard

THE BEAUX STRATAGEM
By George Farquhar
Directed by Mark Lamos

EINSTEIN AND THE POLAR BEAR
By Tom Griffin
Directed by J Ranelli

CYMBELINE
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY
By Arthur Schnitzler
New version by Tom Stoppard
Directed by Mark Lamos

IS THERE LIFE AFTER HIGH SCHOOL?
By Jeffrey Kindley and Craig Carnelia
Directed by Melvin Bernhardt

I, JAMES McNEILL WHISTLER
By Lawrence & Maggie Williams
Directed by Jerome Kilty

1970s

OLD WORLD
By Aleksei Arbuzov
Translated by Ariadne Nicolaeff
Directed by Paul Weidner

DAMN YANKEES
Music and lyrics by Richard Adler & Jerry Ross
Book by George Abbott and Douglass Wallop
Directed by Irene Lewis

THE COCKTAIL PARTY
By T.S. Eliot
Directed by Paul Weidner

ARDELE
By Jean Anouilh
Directed by Paul Weidner

THE MEMBER OF THE WEDDING
By Carson McCullers
Directed by Ron Lagomarsino

THE LADY FROM DUBUQUE
By Edward Albee
Directed by Paul Weidner

CATCHENNY TWIST
By Stewart Parker
Music by Shaun Davey
Lyrics by Stewart Parker
Directed by Irene Lewis

BOY MEETS GIRL
By Bella and Samuel Spewack
Directed by Bill Ludel

WEDDING BAND
By Alice Childress
Directed by Paul Weidner

GALILEO
By Bertolt Brecht
English version by Charles Laughton
Directed by Paul Weidner

THE MATCHMAKER
By Thornton Wilder
Directed by Daniel Sullivan

BONJOUR, LA, BONJOUR
By Michel Tremblay
Translated by John Van Burek and Bill Glassco
Directed by Paul Weidner

ALL THE WAY HOME
By Tad Mosel
Directed by Paul Weidner

PAST TENSE
By Jack Zeman
Directed by Paul Weidner

A FLEA IN HER EAR
By Georges Feydeau
Translated by John Mortimer
Directed by Norman Ayrton

RAIN
By John Colton & Clemence Randolph
Story by W. Somerset Maugham
Directed by Paul Weidner

HOLIDAY
By Philip Barry
Directed by Edward Berkeley

THEY'D COME TO SEE CHARLIE
By James Borrelli
Directed by Irene Lewis

THE GLASS MENAGERIE
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Irene Lewis

THE BLOOD KNOT
By Athol Fugard
Directed by Paul Weidner

WALTZ OF THE TOREADORS
By Jean Anouilh
Translated by Lucienne Hill
Directed by Paul Weidner

COUNTING THE WAYS and LISTENING
Written and Directed by Edward Albee

A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN FILM
By Christopher Durang
Directed by Paul Weidner

CANDIDA
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by John Going

AWAKE & SING!
By Clifford Odets
Directed by Irene Lewis

ALL OVER
By Edward Albee
Directed by Paul Weidner

OH, COWARD
By Noel Coward
Devised and Directed by Roderick Cook

THE ESTATE
By Ray Aranha
Directed by Paul Weidner

DREAM ON MONKEY MONTAIN
By Derek Walcott

Directed by Charles Turner

BORN YESTERDAY
By Garson Kanin
Directed by Irene Lewis

THE HOT L BALTIMORE
By Lanford Wilson
Directed by Paul Weidner

SHORT EYES
By Miguel Piñero
Directed by Marvin Felix Camillo

THE CHERRY ORCHARD |
By Anton Chekhov
Directed by Paul Weidner

A RAISIN IN THE SUN
By Lorraine Hansberry
Directed by Irene Lewis

AFTERNOON TEA
By Harvey Perr
Directed by Paul Weidner

ROOM SERVICE
By John Murray & Allan Boretz
Directed by Paul Weidner

MY SISTER, MY SISTER
By Ray Aranha
Directed by Paul Weidner

GETTING MARRIED
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Douglas Seale

UBU-ROI
By Alfred Jarry
Translated and Directed by Paul Weidner

ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
By Joseph Kesselring
Directed by Eve Collyer

A TOUCH OF THE POET
By Eugene O'Neill
Directed by Paul Weidner

THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL
By Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Directed by Paul Weidner

THE MISANTHROPE
By Molière
Directed by Paul Weidner

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Jacques Cartier

NIGHTLIGHT
By Kenneth H. Brown
Directed by Paul Weidner

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU
By George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
Directed by Paul Weidner

OLD TIMES
By Harold Pinter
Directed by Paul Weidner

JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK
By Sean O'Casey
Directed by Paul Shyre

NO PLACE TO BE SOMEBODY
By Charles Gordone
Directed by Richard Ward

HENRY V
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Paul Weidner

ROOTED
By Alexander Buzo
Directed by Paul Weidner

CHARLEY'S AUNT
By Brandon Thomas
Directed by Jeremiah Sullivan

TINY ALICE
By Edward Albee
Directed by Paul Weidner

LOOT
By Joe Orton
Directed by Ted Cornell

ROSENCRANTZ & GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD
By Tom Stoppard
Directed by Paul Weidner

RING AROUND THE MOON
By Jean Anouilh
Translated by Christopher Fry
Directed by Philip Minor

A GUN PLAY
By Yale M. Udoff
Directed by Paul Weidner

LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT
By Eugene O'Neill
Directed by Jacques Cartier

BLITHE SPIRIT
By Noel Coward
Directed by Nagle Jackson

THE BOYS IN THE BAND
By Mart Crowley
Directed by Paul Weidner

1960s

A DELICATE BALANCE
By Edward Albee
Directed by Paul Weidner

THE FARCE OF SCAPIN
By Molière
Translated and Directed by Paul Weidner

JOE EGG
By Peter Nichols
Directed by Charles Maryan

MISALLIANCE
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Tom Gruenewald

THE TRIAL OF A. LINCOLN
By James Damico
Directed by Paul Weidner

ANYTHING GOES
By Cole Porter
Book by P.G. Wodehouse, Guy Bolton, Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse
Directed and choreographed by Don Price

THE SEAGULL
By Anton Chekhov
Translated by Eva Le Galliene
Directed by Paul Weidner

THE ROSE TATOO
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Arthur Storch

THE WALTZ OF INVENTION
By Vladimir Nabokov
Directed by Paul Weidner

THE HOMECOMING
By Harold Pinter
Directed by Melvin Bernhardt

THE TRIAL
By Andre Gide and Jean Louis Barrault, based on the novel by Frantz Kafka
Translated by Leon and Joseph Katz
Directed by Paul Weidner

LIFE WITH FATHER
By Howard Lindsay & Russel Crouse
Directed by Louis Beachner

SKINFLINT OUT WEST
Based on Molière's THE MISER
Adapted and Directed by Jacques Cartier

A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Jacques Cartier

HAYFEVER
By Noel Coward
Directed by Jacques Cartier

THE HOSTAGE
By Brendan Behan
Directed by Louis Beachner

ANTIGONE
By Sophocles
Directed by Michael Murray

THE FIREBUGS
By Max Frisch
Directed by Jacques Cartier

THE THREEPENNY OPERA
By Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weil
English adaptation by Marc Blitzstein
Directed and staged by Peter Hunt

POOR BITOS
By Jean Anouilh
Directed by Jacques Cartier

ENDGAME
By Samuel Beckett
Directed by Paul Weidner and Jacques Cartier

ACT WITHOUT WORDS
By Samuel Beckett
Directed by Paul Weidner

THE THREE SISTERS
By Anton Chekhov
Directed by Jacques Cartier

UNDER THE GASLIGHT
By Augustin Daly
Directed by Gordon Hunt

ENRICO IV
By Luigi Pirandello
Directed by Jacques Cartier

THE SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS
By Carlo Goldoni
Directed by Paul Weidner

THE FANTASTICKS
By Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt
Directed by Peter Hunt

CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Jacques Cartier

TARTUFFE
By Moliere
Translated by Richard Wilbur
Directed by Paul Weidner

MAJOR BARBARA
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Jacques Cartier

HEDDA GABLER
By Henrik Ibsen
Translated by William Archer
Directed by Jacques Cartier

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
By Oscar Wilde
Directed by Mel Shapiro

THE BALCONY
By Jean Genet
Directed by Jacques Cartier

TWELFTH NIGHT
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Paul Weidner

WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF
By Edward Albee
Directed by Jacques Cartier

THE IMAGINARY INVALID
By Molière
Adapted by Miles Malleson
Directed by William Woodman

DEATH OF A SALESMAN
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Jacques Cartier

PUTTING ON THE AGONY
By Joel Oliansky
Directed by Jacques Cartier

BEDTIME STORY
By Sean O'Casey
Directed by Charles Kimbrough

THE ENTERTAINER
By John Osborne
Directed by Jacques Cartier

UNCLE VANYA
By Anton Chekhov
Directed by Jacques Cartier

SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER
By Oliver Goldsmith
Directed by William Francisco

WAITING FOR GODOT
By Samuel Beckett
Directed by William Francisco

THE TEMPEST
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Jacques Cartier

OTHELLO
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Jacques Cartier

RASHOMON
By Fay & Michael Kanin
Based on stories by Ryunosuke Akutagawa
Directed by Joel Oliansky

THE CARETAKER
By Harold Pinter
Directed by Joel Oliansky

THE COUNTRY WIFE
By William Wycherley
Directed by Jacques Cartier